Hogan Lovells 2024 Election Impact and Congressional Outlook Report
[…] In addition, the Guidance sets forth the circumstances under which a recipient may seek a waiver of the BABA domestic content requirements and the procedures to be followed to request waivers.
In February 2023, OMB issued a proposed rule to implement the BABA.5 The proposed rule sought to standardize the BABA requirements by creating new regulations at 2 CFR Part 184 and by amending the Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards (commonly known as the “Uniform Guidance”) at 2 CFR § 200.322 to require compliance with the new rules. Notably, the Uniform Guidance, which governs grants and cooperative agreements, previously only instructed recipients to “provide a preference for the purchase, acquisition, or use of goods, products, or materials produced in the United States.” 2 C.F.R. § 200.322(a) (emphasis added). OMB’s new Buy America requirement creates mandatory domestic content standards and introduces new burdens for all infrastructure grant recipients, subrecipients, and third-party contractors.6